Telephone orders: (01534) 745199

Trade orders: (01534) 742907

Shopping Basket

Your shopping basket contains no items.

View Basket

Search
Select by produce type

Privacy Policy

This Privacy & Cookies Policy dated 01/06/2018 replaces our previous policies. Please take the time to review before you continue to use our products and services. This Privacy & Cookie Policy applies to any information you provide to us, including through this website, our mobile apps, communications by email and through social media, by telephone and in person. It also covers any information we receive from third parties. By using our products and services, including browsing our websites, registering or logging in, you agree we may use your information as outlined in this Policy. If you do not wish to have your information used in line with this Policy, you must not use our products and services and not otherwise provide us with your information.

About us

Lucas Bros is a retailer and wholesaler of fresh produce, frozen foods and groceries and is the data controller of your personal data for the purposes of EU data protection law and the Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2005 and from 25th May 2018 The Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2018.

Lucasbrosjersey is a trading name of La Haule Farms Limited who also own and operate flowerbox.je . Each entity may use and share the information you provide and other information held about you for the purposes set out below.

Purpose of this privacy notice

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how Lucas Bros collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you purchase a product or service or take part in a promotion. This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children. It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

Controller

Lucas Bros is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as "company", "we", "us" or "our" in this privacy notice). We have appointed a data protection officer (DPO) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the DPO using the details set out below.

Contact details

Full name of legal entity: La Haule Farm Limited Name of DPO: Janine Lucas Email address: jlucas@lucasbrosjersey.com Postal address: La Haule Farm, Le Mont Au Roux, St. Brelade, Jersey JE3 8BD

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Office of the Information Commissioner's (OIC), the Jersey supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.oicjersey.org). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the OIC so please contact us in the first instance.

Your rights

The GDPR gives customers eight rights:

1. The right to be informed: To tell customers what data is being collected, how it’s being used, how long it will be kept and whether it will be shared with any third parties.

2. The right to access: Individuals can submit subject access requests, which oblige us to provide a copy of any personal data concerning the individual

3. The right to rectification: If a customer discovers that the information we hold on them is inaccurate or incomplete, they can request that it be updated.

4. The right to erasure (also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’): Customers can request that Lucas Bros erase their data in certain circumstances, such as when the data is no longer necessary, the data was unlawfully processed or it no longer meets the lawful ground for which it was collected.

5. The right to restrict processing: Customers can request that Lucas Bros limit the way it uses their personal data. It’s an alternative to requesting the erasure of data, and might be used when the individual contests the accuracy of their personal data or when the individual no longer needs the information but Lucas Bros requires it to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim.

6. The right to data portability: Customers are permitted to obtain and reuse their personal data for their own purposes across different services. This right only applies to personal data that an individual has provided to data controllers by way of a contract or consent.

7. The right to object: Customers can object to the processing of personal data that is collected on the grounds of legitimate interests or the performance of a task in the interest/exercise of official authority. Lucas Bros are obliged to stop processing information unless they can demonstrate compelling and legitimate grounds for the processing that overrides the interests, rights and freedoms of the individual or if the processing is for the establishment or exercise of defence of legal claims.

8. Rights related to automated decision making including profiling: The GDPR includes provisions for decisions made with no human involvement, such as profiling, which uses personal data to make calculated assumptions about individuals. There are strict rules about this kind of processing, and individuals are permitted to challenge and request a review of the processing if they believe the rules aren’t being followed.

Third-party links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

Information we may hold about you

(i) Information you’ve provided to us

(ii) Information about products and services you’ve ordered, enquired about or shown an interest in

(iii) Information provided by other companies who have obtained your permission through their own privacy policies to share information about you, including from specialist data companies

(iv) Information about your interaction with our websites, mobile apps and other products and services,which may include adverts

(v) Information we collect using cookies stored on your device about your use of our websites and/or selected third party websites.

(vi) Information we collect or remember using technologies similar to cookies, such as device identifiers on your mobile device.

(vii) Your IP address, which is a number that identifies a specific network device on the internet which allows your device to communicate with websites and apps.

(viii) Technical information from your device relating to the service you receive or information relating to the location of your device.

Information required to process a purchase

We require certain information to allow us to process a transaction. This includes your name, address, telephone number, and email address, and also your credit or debit card number and other cardholder details. Lucasbrosjersey.com do not directly collect or store card details for online transactions which will be on a secure page protected by 256bit SSL Encryption Certificate issued by Memset Limited. This page both encrypts and passes your personal data to the credit or debit card company that issued it, for authorization and collection to the lucasbrosjersey.com account

How we may use your information

By using our websites, apps and other products and services, you agree that we may collect, hold, use or otherwise process your information (including personal information) for the purpose of providing you with those products and services and developing our business which shall include (without limitation):

Verifying your identity (for example when you return to our websites or mobile apps)

Personalising the content and advertisements you see on our websites and apps

Developing the design and style of the our products and services to make improvements

Understanding more about you, such as your location and demographic information to enhance your purchasing experience

Informing you about the latest changes to our products and services

Informing you of promotional offers that you might find interesting

Dealing with, and responding to you about, a comment you have submitted for or on our message boards, blogs and other such user generated content facilities including those on social media

Customer services and support

Informing you if you have been successful in any competitions or promotions

Compiling customer reviews

Conducting market research

Carrying out statistical, technical and logistical analysis and strategic development

Communicating with you in relation to your account or service, service updates or other non-marketing communications

Communicating (and personalising such communication) with you, according to your preferences

Sending you periodic newsletters

Sending you direct marketing. This may include communications by post, telephone or email or SMS about our products and services, events and special offers

Providing you with personalised services, such as recommendations on our websites, apps and in direct marketing and tailored advertising. This includes where we use cookies or similar technologies in relation to the devices you use, for example to make some of the adverts you see more relevant to you

Maintaining records of our communications with you if you get in contact with us

Providing you with advertising more relevant to your interests and your online behaviour through the use of cookies and similar technologies when you visit our websites and apps

Blocking disruptive use and ensuring the security of our products and services

Complying with laws and other circumstances permitted under the Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2005 and from 25th May 2018 The Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2018

How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through: Direct interactions You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

(i) purchase our products or services;

(ii) create an account on our website;

(iii) subscribe to any service or publication offered by us;

(v) enter a competition, promotion or survey; or

(vi) provide us feedback.

Automated technologies or interactions

As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, [server logs] and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies. Please see our Cookie Policy for further details.

Third parties or publicly available sources

We may receive personal data about you from various third parties [and public sources] as set out below: Technical Data from the following parties:

(i) analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU;

(ii) Google Adsense advertising

(iii) Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services.

Social media advertising

We may target advertising on social media sites to specifically include or exclude customers who have registered for our products and services. For example, customers who have an outdated version of our app may see an ad for the latest version.

How we may share your information

Lucasbrosjersey.com does not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others. We never disclose information about a customer to any other person, organisation of business without a customers prior consent, save in the case of fraud or other criminal activity, or in order to enforce the legal rights of lucasbrosjersey.com. For the avoidance of doubt, lucasbrosjersey.com reserves the right to pass your information on to third parties in the interests of protecting you and/or ourselves against the potential fraudulent use of a credit card, or any other fraudulent act, or if acting on a customers behalf in pursuance of a complaint with one of our suppliers. We may also share your information as required by law and as contemplated by The Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2005 and from 25th May 2018 The Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2018.

Safeguards and security for your information

We have measures in place to protect the security of your personal information from unauthorised access or use, such as by using encryption technologies and password protected devices.

We comply with the Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2005 and from 25th May 2018 The Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2018. For more information on the Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2005 and form 25th May 2018 The Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2018 and your related rights please see the Office of the Information Commissioner’s website www.oicjersey.org

Children & young people

Our websites, apps and other products and services are not aimed at children. If you are a parent or guardian of a child under 13, please contact us if you are aware that your child has used our websites or apps or otherwise provided their information to us without your consent. In addition to “your choices” outlined in this Policy, we will delete or otherwise cease processing your child’s personal information within a reasonable time.

Your choices

Please note that our website, apps and other products and services may not work correctly (or at all) if you change your preferences

Email & SMS marketing

You can opt out of any particular marketing campaign or newsletter subscription by clicking on the 'unsubscribe' link in each email.

You can opt-out of marketing text messages by replying 'STOP'.

In accordance with industry best practice guidelines, we may retain your information for a reasonable amount of time to make sure that we do not contact you in the future.



If you have any further questions about our privacy policy or its implementation, please contact our Customer Care Manager by telephone, post or email:

Lucas Bros


La Haule Farm

Le Mont Au Roux


St. Brelade

Jersey
JE3 8BD

Telephone: 01534 745199


email: admin@lucasbrosjersey.com

Secure ePayments
Comodo - Creating Trust Online

Opening Times:

Monday-Friday
Saturday
Sunday

7.30am - 6.00pm
7.30am - 5.30pm
9.30am - 1.00pm